fbpx
FREE DELIVERY IN VIENNA from € 50

Data protection

We are committed to protecting and keeping secure any personal data you entrust to us. In this document you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data. The EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 serve to protect your right to personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003). If you have any questions regarding the protection and security of your customer and user data or if you wish to register and assert claims or rights under data protection law, you can contact us, Kory Konfitüren Gmbh, Im Gestockert 68a, 1220 Vienna, via e-mail info@kory.at. Personal data is “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter ‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person” (Article 4(1) of the GDPR).

Responsible person in the sense of the DSGVO: see Imprint

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Purpose limitation, legal basis, storage period and data recipient

Purpose, legal basis, storage period and data recipient

In the course of use, user data is collected and processed by us for the purpose of smooth operation and the content and offers located thereon, for analytical purposes with the aim of optimising the offer and quality assurance, operational error prevention and elimination. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is legitimate interests, the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations and, on the the other hand, your consent (contact form). We process your personal data, as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation and processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations, which result, among other things, from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) as well as until the end of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc. In the course of operating our websites, we commission our web agency and internet provider, who may gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities, insofar as they require the data to perform their respective services. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations vis-à-vis us. Order processing contracts have been concluded in accordance with Art 28 DSGVO. You can request more information about the processors we have commissioned at the e-mail address listed in the imprint.

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG as well as Art 6 DSGVO (in particular consent). Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

Server Log Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: – Browser type and browser version – Operating system used – Referrer URL – Host name of the accessing computer – Time of the server request. This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Contact Form

Your details, including personal data from our contact form, will be transmitted to us via our own mail server, processed and stored by us in order to process your enquiry. This data will not be collected or passed on without your declaration of consent. We cannot process your enquiries without this data. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG as well as Art 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) DSGVO.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Order data processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item “Objection to data collection”.

Google Web Fonts / Google Maps / Google Hosted Libraries

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. Furthermore, Google Maps is used to display the company location and to calculate a route to get there. We also use Google Hosted Libraries to load various JavaScript libraries (in particular jQuery) from Google servers. The provider of these systems is also Google Inc., for address see item “Google Analytics”. For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. The use of Google Maps serves to improve our online services. The use of Google Hosted Libraries ensures that an up-to-date version of the JavaScript libraries required to operate the website is always available. This constitutes legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Further information on Google Web Fonts and Google Maps can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Youtube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Consent and right of revocation, information, deletion, blocking

If your consent is required for the processing of your data, we will only process it after your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time at the e-mail address given in the imprint. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymised and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without reference to persons. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. You have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing. Insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain data, you have the right to have this data deleted and to object to the processing. Furthermore, you have the right to correct the data as well as to restrict processing, to data portability and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Data security

We use technical and organisational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technical progress.

Objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, e.g. via spam e-mails. Source of parts of this data protection declaration: https://www.e-recht24.de/

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping